Privacy Policy

Data protection and confidentiality are important to KIRKBI Invest A/S (“we”, “us”, or “our”). This Privacy Policy sets out clear guidelines for KIRKBI Invest A/S’ processing of your personal data when you visit our website, https://www.kastaniehjoernet.dk/, or in other ways interact with us via the website regarding the building, Kastaniehjoernet in Billund. 

  1. Data controller and contact information

KIRKBI Invest A/S is data controller for the processing of your personal data:

KIRKBI Invest A/S
Koldingvej 2
DK-7190 Billund
CVR No. 31159830
Phone: 75 33 88 33
Email: udlejning@kirkbi.com 

 

  1. Purpose, legal basis, and types of personal data

Below we have listed for which purposes we process your personal data when you interact with us regarding the building, Kastaniehjoernet in Billund.

 

a. To reply to your inquiries

If you contact us via the contact information on the website or in other ways, we will use your personal data to be able to respond to your inquiry. We typically process the following personal data about you, including contact details such as name, email, phone number and the topic of your inquiry.

We use art. 6(1)(f) in the GDPR (the rule on balancing of legitimate interests) as our legal basis. Our legitimate interest is to be able to respond to your inquiry and communicate with you.

We collect the personal data directly from you and we will keep your personal data only for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes listed above.

 

b. List of interest

In KIRKBI Invest A/S we keep a common list of interest for apartments in the following buildings: Butikstorvet, Kastaniehjoernet, and Rosengaarden in Billund. If you wish to be registered on the list of interest, we will register the following information about you: Name, address, email, phone number and which apartments, you are interested in.

We use art. 6(1)(b) in the GDPR as our legal basis, as the personal data is necessary to fulfil the agreement with you regarding registration on the list of interest and communicate with you in this respect.

We collect the personal data directly from you, and we keep your personal data for as long as you wish to be registered on the list. Every third year we will contact you by email to find out if you are still interested. It is, therefore, important that you inform us about any changes to your contact information. If we do not receive any response from you no later than six months after the deadline for responding to our inquiry regarding your continued interest, we will delete your personal information. We will also delete your information if you inform us that you no longer wish to be registered on the list.

 

c. Use of our website

We use cookies on the website. You can read more in our cookie policy https://www.kastaniehjoernet.dk/cookiepolicy/.

 

  1. Recipients

In order to fulfil above purposes, we may disclose your personal data to third parties, who on a contractual basis with KIRKBI Invest A/S, deliver relevant services, e.g., IT services. Such disclosure is subject to data processing agreements, and the data processor may not use the data for other purposes than to perform the processing on our behalf.

In general, your personal data is not disclosed to other data controllers without your consent, unless we are legally required to do so.

 

  1. Processing of personal data outside the EU/EEA

KIRKBI Invest A/S transfers, stores, and processes your information (including your personal data and content) both inside and outside of Denmark. However, KIRKBI Invest A/S does not transfer your personal data to countries outside EU/EEA that have not been approved by the European Commission as having an adequate level of security.

 

  1. Security

We have high standards for security, including when it comes to the protection of your personal data. We, therefore, have internal procedures and policies in place to ensure that we live up to our high standards and thereby comply with the requirements of implementing appropriate technical and organisational measures. Thus, we do our best to safeguard the quality and integrity of your personal data.

 

  1. Retention of personal data

We will retain your personal data for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes listed in Section 2.

 

  1. To reply to an inquiry:
    As long as necessary to reply to the inquiry and for documentation, if necessary, depending on the type of inquiry.

  2. List of interest:
    We retain your personal data 3 years from the date of registering after which you will be asked to confirm that we can retain your personal data for another 3 years, cf. Section 2 b above.

  3. Use of website:
    Specific retention periods for the use of cookies are listed in our cookie policy.

 

Data may be processed and stored for a longer period in anonymized form or if we are legally required to do so.

 

  1. Your rights

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Danish Data Protection Act, you have certain rights.

  • You have the right to request access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data;
  • You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data and have the processing of your personal data restricted;
  • You have an unconditional right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes;
  • You have the right to receive the personal data that is being processed in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format (data portability).

Please note that there may be conditions to or limitations of these rights. It is, therefore, not certain that you e.g., always have the right of data portability - this depends on the specific circumstances of the processing activity.

You can exercise your rights by visiting the settings for your account or by contacting us (see below). If you contact us by email, we will have to verify your identity for security purposes.


If you disagree with the way, we process your personal data or the purposes we process the data for, you are welcome to contact us. You can also file a complaint with:


The Danish Data Protection Agency
Carl Jacobsens Vej 35
DK-2500 Valby
T: +45 33 19 32 00
E: dt@datatilsynet.dk

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy to accommodate material changes in legislation, new technologies, new and improved functions or to improve our website.

 

  1. Contact information

Send a mail to udlejning@kirkbi.com – with “Privacy Policy” in the subject line if you would like us to change or delete your personal data or if you have any questions related to this Privacy Policy.

 

This Privacy Policy was updated 12 February 2021.